Competitive Rankings
NCAA Football Bowl Subdivision
RKPROGRAMRECORD (OVERALL/CONF)RATING
1Florida State14-0 (9-0 ACC)0.818
2Auburn12-2 (8-1 SEC)0.778
3Missouri12-2 (7-2 SEC)0.753
4Michigan State13-1 (9-0 B1G)0.730
5South Carolina11-2 (6-2 SEC)0.719
6Oklahoma11-2 (7-2 Big XII)0.717
7Stanford11-3 (8-2 PAC-12)0.715
8UCF12-1 (8-0 American)0.713
9Alabama11-2 (7-1 SEC)0.677
10Baylor11-2 (8-1 Big XII)0.668
11Ohio State12-2 (8-1 B1G)0.661
12Oregon11-2 (7-2 PAC-12)0.657
13UCLA10-3 (6-3 PAC-12)0.653
14Clemson11-2 (7-1 ACC)0.641
15Arizona State10-4 (8-2 PAC-12)0.620
16Louisville12-1 (7-1 American)0.619
17Oklahoma State10-3 (7-2 Big XII)0.605
18LSU10-3 (5-3 SEC)0.595
19USC10-4 (6-3 PAC-12)0.591
20Notre Dame9-40.580
21Texas A&M9-4 (4-4 SEC)0.567
22Fresno State11-2 (8-1 MWC)0.558
23Northern Illinois12-2 (8-1 MAC)0.532
24Washington9-4 (5-4 PAC-12)0.525
25Duke10-4 (6-3 ACC)0.523
26Georgia8-5 (5-3 SEC)0.512
27Miami (FL)9-4 (5-3 ACC)0.498
28Wisconsin9-4 (6-2 B1G)0.490
29Mississippi8-5 (3-5 SEC)0.483
30Vanderbilt9-4 (4-4 SEC)0.477
31Nebraska9-4 (5-3 B1G)0.474
32Texas8-5 (7-2 Big XII)0.474
33Virginia Tech8-5 (5-3 ACC)0.468
34Rice10-4 (8-1 C-USA)0.464
35East Carolina10-3 (6-2 C-USA)0.460
36Arizona8-5 (4-5 PAC-12)0.445
37Navy9-40.429
38Mississippi State7-6 (3-5 SEC)0.428
39BYU8-50.427
40North Texas9-4 (6-2 C-USA)0.426
41Iowa8-5 (5-3 B1G)0.426
42Minnesota8-5 (4-4 B1G)0.421
43Ball State10-3 (7-1 MAC)0.418
44Michigan7-6 (3-5 B1G)0.418
45Penn State7-5 (4-4 B1G)0.418
46Texas Tech8-5 (4-5 Big XII)0.410
47Bowling Green10-4 (8-1 MAC)0.407
48Kansas State8-5 (5-4 Big XII)0.406
49Marshall10-4 (7-2 C-USA)0.393
50Pittsburgh7-6 (3-5 ACC)0.386
51Houston8-5 (5-3 American)0.385
52Utah State9-5 (7-2 MWC)0.385
53Louisiana-Lafayette9-4 (5-2 Sun Belt)0.382
54North Carolina7-6 (4-4 ACC)0.364
55Arkansas State8-5 (5-2 Sun Belt)0.358
56Texas-San Antonio7-5 (6-2 C-USA)0.351
57Oregon State7-6 (4-5 PAC-12)0.350
58Western Kentucky8-4 (4-3 Sun Belt)0.346
59Syracuse7-6 (4-4 ACC)0.346
60Toledo7-5 (5-3 MAC)0.340
61Georgia Tech7-6 (5-3 ACC)0.332
62Boise State8-5 (6-2 MWC)0.331
63San Diego State8-5 (6-2 MWC)0.330
64Boston College7-6 (4-4 ACC)0.326
65Cincinnati9-4 (6-2 American)0.325
66Tennessee5-7 (2-6 SEC)0.303
67Washington State6-7 (4-5 PAC-12)0.302
68Middle Tennessee8-5 (6-2 C-USA)0.297
69Utah5-7 (2-7 PAC-12)0.293
70Buffalo8-5 (6-2 MAC)0.287
71Maryland7-6 (3-5 ACC)0.283
72Tulane7-6 (5-3 C-USA)0.273
73San Jose State6-6 (5-3 MWC)0.272
74UNLV7-6 (5-3 MWC)0.261
75Indiana5-7 (3-5 B1G)0.260
76Louisiana-Monroe6-6 (4-3 Sun Belt)0.255
77Florida Atlantic6-6 (4-4 C-USA)0.244
78Colorado State8-6 (5-3 MWC)0.233
79Ohio7-6 (4-4 MAC)0.232
80Troy6-6 (4-3 Sun Belt)0.226
81South Alabama6-6 (4-3 Sun Belt)0.222
82Northwestern5-7 (1-7 B1G)0.205
83Florida4-8 (3-5 SEC)0.204
84Rutgers6-7 (3-5 American)0.191
85Akron5-7 (4-4 MAC)0.161
86Texas State6-6 (2-5 Sun Belt)0.150
87Central Michigan6-6 (5-3 MAC)0.143
88TCU4-8 (2-7 Big XII)0.137
89Wake Forest4-8 (2-6 ACC)0.130
90SMU5-7 (4-4 American)0.124
91Nevada4-8 (3-5 MWC)0.105
92Illinois4-8 (1-7 B1G)0.104
93Colorado4-8 (1-8 PAC-12)0.101
94Arkansas3-9 (0-8 SEC)0.094
95West Virginia4-8 (2-7 Big XII)0.087
96Wyoming5-7 (3-5 MWC)0.077
97Kent State4-8 (3-5 MAC)0.051
98Iowa State3-9 (2-7 Big XII)0.046
99Tulsa3-9 (2-6 C-USA)0.045
100North Carolina State3-9 (0-8 ACC)0.036
101Kansas3-9 (1-8 Big XII)0.027
102Virginia2-10 (0-8 ACC)0.013
103Kentucky2-10 (0-8 SEC)-0.003
104Memphis3-9 (1-7 American)-0.008
105New Mexico3-9 (1-7 MWC)-0.020
106Connecticut3-9 (3-5 American)-0.031
107South Florida2-10 (2-6 American)-0.051
108California1-11 (0-9 PAC-12)-0.070
109Louisiana Tech4-8 (3-5 C-USA)-0.075
110Purdue1-11 (0-8 B1G)-0.080
111Army3-9-0.110
112UAB2-10 (1-7 C-USA)-0.112
113New Mexico State2-10-0.129
114Temple2-10 (1-7 American)-0.131
115UTEP2-10 (1-7 C-USA)-0.131
116Hawai`i1-11 (0-8 MWC)-0.132
117Eastern Michigan2-10 (1-7 MAC)-0.137
118Air Force2-10 (0-8 MWC)-0.145
119Idaho1-11-0.156
120Western Michigan1-11 (1-7 MAC)-0.203
121Southern Miss1-11 (1-7 C-USA)-0.204
122Massachusetts1-11 (1-7 MAC)-0.222
123Florida International1-11 (1-7 C-USA)-0.231
124Miami (OH)0-12 (0-8 MAC)-0.299
Schedule Strengths
NCAA FBS - Top 10
RKPROGRAMOPP RECORD*RATING
1Stanford107-611.000
2Auburn107-590.996
3Mississippi State105-500.987
4Georgia100-540.984
5Arizona State108-600.975
6Tennessee87-540.966
7Texas A&M104-540.965
8Michigan92-600.952
9Utah89-570.941
10Purdue87-560.940
*minus head-to-head play

Point Margin Rankings
NCAA FBS - Top 10
RKPROGRAM(OVERALL/CONF)RATING
1Florida State14-0 (9-0 ACC)0.591
2Alabama11-2 (7-1 SEC)0.518
3Michigan State13-1 (9-0 B1G)0.439
4Baylor11-2 (8-1 Big XII)0.419
5Louisville12-1 (7-1 American)0.411
6Oregon11-2 (7-2 PAC-12)0.405
7Wisconsin9-4 (6-2 B1G)0.382
8Missouri12-2 (7-2 SEC)0.377
9Oklahoma State10-3 (7-2 Big XII)0.363
10Ohio State12-2 (8-1 B1G)0.346
Home College Football NCAA Football Bowl Subdivision Competitive Rankings
All college football rankings on TheRank.net have been updated through January 6, 2014