Point Margin Rankings
NCAA Football Bowl Subdivision
RKPROGRAMRECORD (OVERALL/CONF)RATING
1Florida State14-0 (9-0 ACC)0.591
2Alabama11-2 (7-1 SEC)0.518
3Michigan State13-1 (9-0 B1G)0.439
4Baylor11-2 (8-1 Big XII)0.419
5Louisville12-1 (7-1 American)0.411
6Oregon11-2 (7-2 PAC-12)0.405
7Wisconsin9-4 (6-2 B1G)0.382
8Missouri12-2 (7-2 SEC)0.377
9Oklahoma State10-3 (7-2 Big XII)0.363
10Ohio State12-2 (8-1 B1G)0.346
11Stanford11-3 (8-2 PAC-12)0.334
12Bowling Green10-4 (8-1 MAC)0.330
13Washington9-4 (5-4 PAC-12)0.329
14Clemson11-2 (7-1 ACC)0.329
15UCLA10-3 (6-3 PAC-12)0.329
16Oklahoma11-2 (7-2 Big XII)0.322
17LSU10-3 (5-3 SEC)0.307
18Auburn12-2 (8-1 SEC)0.305
19North Texas9-4 (6-2 C-USA)0.301
20South Carolina11-2 (6-2 SEC)0.293
21USC10-4 (6-3 PAC-12)0.283
22Utah State9-5 (7-2 MWC)0.282
23Arizona State10-4 (8-2 PAC-12)0.272
24UCF12-1 (8-0 American)0.268
25Kansas State8-5 (5-4 Big XII)0.259
26Marshall10-4 (7-2 C-USA)0.258
27Arizona8-5 (4-5 PAC-12)0.253
28East Carolina10-3 (6-2 C-USA)0.250
29Buffalo8-5 (6-2 MAC)0.231
30Virginia Tech8-5 (5-3 ACC)0.231
31Northern Illinois12-2 (8-1 MAC)0.229
32Iowa8-5 (5-3 B1G)0.227
33Texas A&M9-4 (4-4 SEC)0.224
34Houston8-5 (5-3 American)0.224
35Vanderbilt9-4 (4-4 SEC)0.223
36Georgia Tech7-6 (5-3 ACC)0.222
37Boise State8-5 (6-2 MWC)0.220
38Texas8-5 (7-2 Big XII)0.219
39Fresno State11-2 (8-1 MWC)0.217
40Notre Dame9-40.214
41Syracuse7-6 (4-4 ACC)0.210
42Ball State10-3 (7-1 MAC)0.208
43Duke10-4 (6-3 ACC)0.206
44Mississippi State7-6 (3-5 SEC)0.205
45North Carolina7-6 (4-4 ACC)0.203
46Texas Tech8-5 (4-5 Big XII)0.203
47Cincinnati9-4 (6-2 American)0.203
48Navy9-40.198
49Penn State7-5 (4-4 B1G)0.194
50Florida Atlantic6-6 (4-4 C-USA)0.191
51BYU8-50.191
52Miami (FL)9-4 (5-3 ACC)0.188
53Mississippi8-5 (3-5 SEC)0.187
54Nebraska9-4 (5-3 B1G)0.181
55Georgia8-5 (5-3 SEC)0.173
56Rice10-4 (8-1 C-USA)0.168
57Western Kentucky8-4 (4-3 Sun Belt)0.166
58Oregon State7-6 (4-5 PAC-12)0.164
59Washington State6-7 (4-5 PAC-12)0.162
60Texas-San Antonio7-5 (6-2 C-USA)0.160
61Florida4-8 (3-5 SEC)0.156
62Michigan7-6 (3-5 B1G)0.156
63Minnesota8-5 (4-4 B1G)0.152
64Tulane7-6 (5-3 C-USA)0.146
65Louisiana-Lafayette9-4 (5-2 Sun Belt)0.140
66South Alabama6-6 (4-3 Sun Belt)0.137
67Tennessee5-7 (2-6 SEC)0.130
68Maryland7-6 (3-5 ACC)0.128
69Indiana5-7 (3-5 B1G)0.128
70Toledo7-5 (5-3 MAC)0.124
71Ohio7-6 (4-4 MAC)0.109
72Pittsburgh7-6 (3-5 ACC)0.109
73Arkansas State8-5 (5-2 Sun Belt)0.107
74Boston College7-6 (4-4 ACC)0.107
75Utah5-7 (2-7 PAC-12)0.100
76Wake Forest4-8 (2-6 ACC)0.100
77Middle Tennessee8-5 (6-2 C-USA)0.087
78Colorado State8-6 (5-3 MWC)0.086
79San Jose State6-6 (5-3 MWC)0.079
80UNLV7-6 (5-3 MWC)0.077
81Arkansas3-9 (0-8 SEC)0.075
82Rutgers6-7 (3-5 American)0.075
83TCU4-8 (2-7 Big XII)0.071
84Nevada4-8 (3-5 MWC)0.067
85Northwestern5-7 (1-7 B1G)0.065
86Central Michigan6-6 (5-3 MAC)0.059
87Kent State4-8 (3-5 MAC)0.057
88Louisiana-Monroe6-6 (4-3 Sun Belt)0.054
89Troy6-6 (4-3 Sun Belt)0.054
90Memphis3-9 (1-7 American)0.052
91San Diego State8-5 (6-2 MWC)0.050
92Illinois4-8 (1-7 B1G)0.048
93Iowa State3-9 (2-7 Big XII)0.045
94Texas State6-6 (2-5 Sun Belt)0.031
95Colorado4-8 (1-8 PAC-12)0.030
96North Carolina State3-9 (0-8 ACC)0.026
97Kentucky2-10 (0-8 SEC)0.026
98SMU5-7 (4-4 American)0.025
99West Virginia4-8 (2-7 Big XII)0.019
100Wyoming5-7 (3-5 MWC)0.014
101Virginia2-10 (0-8 ACC)0.005
102Akron5-7 (4-4 MAC)0.000
103Temple2-10 (1-7 American)-0.009
104Tulsa3-9 (2-6 C-USA)-0.014
105New Mexico3-9 (1-7 MWC)-0.016
106Connecticut3-9 (3-5 American)-0.021
107Kansas3-9 (1-8 Big XII)-0.025
108Army3-9-0.042
109Louisiana Tech4-8 (3-5 C-USA)-0.047
110California1-11 (0-9 PAC-12)-0.048
111Hawai`i1-11 (0-8 MWC)-0.053
112UTEP2-10 (1-7 C-USA)-0.061
113UAB2-10 (1-7 C-USA)-0.069
114Purdue1-11 (0-8 B1G)-0.071
115Air Force2-10 (0-8 MWC)-0.075
116South Florida2-10 (2-6 American)-0.079
117New Mexico State2-10-0.100
118Idaho1-11-0.121
119Western Michigan1-11 (1-7 MAC)-0.126
120Southern Miss1-11 (1-7 C-USA)-0.134
121Eastern Michigan2-10 (1-7 MAC)-0.142
122Massachusetts1-11 (1-7 MAC)-0.153
123Florida International1-11 (1-7 C-USA)-0.209
124Miami (OH)0-12 (0-8 MAC)-0.214
Schedule Strengths
NCAA FBS - Top 10
RKPROGRAMOPP RECORD*RATING
1Stanford107-611.000
2Auburn107-590.996
3Mississippi State105-500.987
4Georgia100-540.984
5Arizona State108-600.975
6Tennessee87-540.966
7Texas A&M104-540.965
8Michigan92-600.952
9Utah89-570.941
10Purdue87-560.940
*minus head-to-head play

Competitive Rankings
NCAA FBS - Top 10
RKPROGRAM(OVERALL/CONF)RATING
1Florida State14-0 (9-0 ACC)0.818
2Auburn12-2 (8-1 SEC)0.778
3Missouri12-2 (7-2 SEC)0.753
4Michigan State13-1 (9-0 B1G)0.730
5South Carolina11-2 (6-2 SEC)0.719
6Oklahoma11-2 (7-2 Big XII)0.717
7Stanford11-3 (8-2 PAC-12)0.715
8UCF12-1 (8-0 American)0.713
9Alabama11-2 (7-1 SEC)0.677
10Baylor11-2 (8-1 Big XII)0.668
Home College Football NCAA Football Bowl Subdivision Point Margin Rankings
All college football rankings on TheRank.net have been updated through January 6, 2014